Go to content

London Euston

The arrival of HS2 will transform Euston, delivering much-needed extra capacity and better journeys for the millions of people who use the station every year.

Phase:
'Phase 1'
Map Link:
A digital rendering of the inside of the finished station
Concept image of Euston station redevelopment.

Work has already begun, with more than a thousand people at work on sites across the capital, delivering essential pre-construction works, including archaeological investigations, demolitions and utility diversions.

Once complete, HS2 will more than double the number of seats out of Euston station during peak hours and free up space on the west coast mainline for more local and long distance commuter services to places like Watford, Northampton and Milton Keynes.

HS2 will deliver eleven new 400m long platforms, a new concourse and improved connections to Euston and Euston Square Underground stations. Our design teams are also looking at the opportunity to create a new northerly entrance facing Camden Town as well as new east-west links across the whole station site.

HS2 services to London

FromHS2 time (minutes)Current time (minutes)Time saving (minutes)
East Midlands Hub52N/AN/A
Birmingham458237
Stafford537522
Crewe559035
Manchester Airport6310542
Chesterfield7310431
Warrington7311138
Runcorn7411238
Preston7812850
Leeds8113150
York8411127
Wigan8411531
Sheffield8712134
Liverpool9413440
Darlington11214129
Oxenholme11515439
Newcastle13717033
Durham13817032
Carlisle15419541
Edinburgh22026242
Glasgow22027050

In the long term, the arrival of HS2 is expected to unlock the opportunity for new jobs and homes around the station site, as well as shops, cafes and better public spaces.

During construction we are working closely with Network Rail, the train operating companies and TfL to minimise disruption to passengers. For the latest travel information, visit National Rail Enquiries.

For local updates on what we’re doing around Euston, visit the dedicated HS2 in Camden community website for more information.

London Euston Station Changes

While work continues to improve Euston station and on construction of the new high speed railway hub, a number of changes are taking place at Euston station.

For  further information, please follow Euston station’s dedicated twitter account @networkrailEUS and #EustonIsChanging.

Additional information on HS2-related changes around Euston can be found on the HS2 in Camden community website.